Privacy

About this Privacy Notice  

This is the customer privacy notice of HP Catering Ltd, a company incorporated in England & Wales under number 12848099 whose registered office is at HP Catering Ltd. 63 The Fairways, Royton, Oldham, Greater Manchester, OL2 6GD.

HP Catering Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice informs you of who we are, how we collect, share, use and protect your personal data, however you provide it to us, and tells you about your privacy rights and legal protections.  

 

Purpose of this Privacy Notice  

This privacy policy tells you how HP Catering Ltd collects and processes your personal data through your provision of that data to us and use of our website, including but not limited to any data you may provide when you sign up to a newsletter, purchase a product or service, take part in a survey or enter a competition.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other information we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice is complementary to the other information which we might provide in specific circumstances and will not override it.  

 

Contacts  

Who is the Controller and Data Protection Officer?  

When we use "Compass", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice, we are referring to Compass Group, UK & Ireland Limited. We are the “data controller” for your personal data under the applicable legislation and it is primarily responsible for processing and ensuring proper protection of your data.  

This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice does not form part of any contract we might have with you and we can update it at any time but if we do so, we will provide you with an updated copy as soon as reasonably practical.

It is important that you read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information and what your rights are under the data protection legislation.

As noted in the introduction, Compass has subsidiary companies through which it operates and operates through trading divisions. Some group subsidiaries will contract in their own legal name but for the purposes of this privacy notice, they will be operating as subsidiaries of Compass Group, UK and Ireland Limited. The trading divisions, by contrast, might have their own names or brands but they have no legal status themselves. Any contract you enter through them will be, legally speaking, with Compass.  

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice and data protection issues in general. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including in relation to your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.  

 

Contact details  

Full name of legal entity:              Compass Group, UK and Ireland Limited  

Name or title of DPO:                  Data Protection Officer  

Email address:                            DPO@compass-group.co.uk  

Postal address:                            Parklands Court, 24 Parklands, Birmingham Great Park, Rubery, Birmingham. B45 9PZ 

Your rights  

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Under certain circumstances your rights are as follows:  

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request" or “DSAR”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you in order to check that we are processing it lawfully 

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us 

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where you believe we have no legitimate reason for continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be obliged to comply fully with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request 

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we might demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms 

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it 

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. Again, it is subject to any overriding legal, accounting and reporting rights we might have to retain copies of your data; and 

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent. 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at DPO@compass-group.co.uk  

No fee usually required  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.  

What we may need from you  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.  

Time limit to respond  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.  

Data Security  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  

In addition, we limit access to your personal data strictly to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a need to know that data in order to further the transaction in which we are both concerned. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  

Whilst we are in control of our own data environment unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Our organisations policy is to only send personal data through and encrypted format.  

This makes it as secure as possible, but it is still not completely secure. You should be aware that if you send us anything in an unencrypted format that we will not be able to secure it until it has securely entered our network. As such any transmission is at your own risk. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so and, in a format, and within timescales stipulated by the applicable regulator or the applicable data protection legislation.  

You also play a part in ensuring the security of your personal data. We recommend that you choose a password that is unique to our service. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share this password with anyone else. We will not be liable for any unauthorised transactions performed through our service where the user's credentials have been compromised.  

How to complain  

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local supervisory authority.  
In the UK that is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk) 
In Ireland that is the Data Protection Commission (DPC) (www.dataprotection.ie) 

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or the DPC; so please contact us in the first instance. 

 

Full name of legal entity:              Compass Group, UK and Ireland Limited  

Name or title of DPO:                  Data Protection Officer  

Email address:                            DPO@compass-group.co.uk  

Postal address:                            Parklands Court, 24 Parklands, Birmingham Great Park, Rubery, Birmingham. B45 9PZ